Archive

Archive for the ‘Manila’ Category

Updating – April 1 and 2, 2009

April 6, 2009 Leave a comment

Last week was a bit fast for me.
Our car was picked-up on April 1. I rushed my Mom to have the car checked, and boy, it needed some repairs. I’m preparing the car for this coming week. Melchor will be flying-in.. and I’m not that excited yet.. haha!

But for April 1, I went to downtown Divisoria area.. to bring something for my Mom-inlaw Mama Gan.
She had a lump at her back, long before.. and I remember this was one of her concerns during the gown fitting for the wedding. And so, the day before April 1, she had it removed in Metropolitan Hospital.
So bringing in some food for her recovery, I passed by Red Ribbon Bakeshop in Quintin Paredes Binondo, bought ube roll, sugar-free mamon and had lunch there. I ordered, Pan-grilled Chops in Half serving. It also included soft drink and a cake, I chose Blueberry cheesecake!! Cool right?
Photobucket

Then, Melchor’s sister, Marilou and I visited Mama Gan. Then, went on to Melchor’s Big Aunt’s place.. then, finally, went to Melchor’s Uncle Herman’s place to get the albums he prepared for us. We’re very happy and thankful that we at least have some pictures and albums to showcase our wedding! hahaa! After that, my Aunt Beth fetched me to accompany them to our family Dermatologist, Dr. Michael Chua, for Joie’s Laser-hair removal, My Diamond Peel and my Aunts’ IPL session.

On to April 2, I finally had the urge to visit my last couple of OB-Gyne choices.
My mom and I, without our vehicle, used the public transportation cab this time, to visit the Doctor we arranged in the morning, that’s Dr. Leonardo Almeda. He’s actually one of the pioneer in doing test-tube babies. He said so that his specialty is really doing test-tube babies.
He’s actually pretty good, but I was surprised by the consultation fee he charged to us.
With him, I have the following findings and clarification:
1) I have a dermoid cyst in my right ovary. (The cyst first discovered in Shanghai)
2) I have a Polycystic ovarian syndrome in my Left ovary. (I never knew there’s something in my left ovary!!)
3) I’m not pregnant. (The 2 doctors I previously visited wanted me to wait for my period first before operation. As per Dr. Almeda, looking at the ultrasound, he confidently said I’m not pregnant).
With Dr. Almeda, he suggested to use small incision for the operation. What he can do for 30mins, if to use laparoscopy, it will take around 1.5hours. And with the kind of cyst I have, it needs to be removed as a whole.. and have to avoid rupture. He also said that PCOS in my left ovary can be manageable. PCOS meant that there are eggs in my ovary.. in case I opted for a IVF. After hearing about the consultation fee, I think Melchor will like me to move on and meet with another OB. haha!

I honestly don’t know what to think anymore, after learning that I not only have a dermoid cyst in my right ovary, but a PCOS in my left. I mean.. There are a lot of Whys… but in the end, I just have to suck it up and go forward to take good care of my health, not only for me, but for Melchor and my family as well.

After that, my Mom and I visited another doctor, Dr. Chiao Ling Sua-Lao. I’ve read her name in some forums couple of times. But I think it was an acquiantance email about her Endo Cyst ordeal that triggered me to visit Dr. Sua-Lao. To visit Dr. Sua-Lao is really easy. She has a clinic here in Condesa area, Binondo.. But based from what I’ve read, patients in her Binondo clinic wait a very long time!!! So on that Thursday afternoon, after visiting Dr. Almeda, My mom and I immediately took a cab to her other clinic, which is the very far and huge The Medical City. We got there around 1:15PM in the afternoon. We first went to her clinic at 1604. (Yes, that’s on the 16th floor), and sign in as her patient for that day. Would you believe that with her clinic starting at 3:00PM, we were there at 1:15pm, we’re already on #3 of her list of patient!! Wahh!!! Dr. Sua-Lao specialty is Infertility and Laparoscopy Specialist. I think I love that, don’t you thinK? haha! Finally!!!

Dr. Sua-Lao arrived nearing 4PM already. When it’s our turn to her clinic, it was a breeze feeling..? It’s like the consultation happened to fast, and I wished I could rewind what was explained to me! Haha! She said that time that she just finished a laparscopic operation of a dermoid cysts also. This cyst is one of the common cysts of the ovary nowadays. She checked me again via TVU, and she showed me that my cyst mainly composes of fluids, and some hair. She said she preferred this kind of cyst, as there are others who are very “masebo” (very oily), mine’s not. Thank God!

She prescribed me to take Metformin for my left PCOS, once a day after dinner. She also want me to take a blood test at Asiatic Laboratory in Binondo. And want me to check-in when the first day of my period arrived, and lastly, she also want Melchor and I to visit her on the 13th at her Binondo Clinic, to show us a video how laparoscopy is being done, and she wants Melchor to have some tests also.

I will blog about my Asiatic Laboratory experience. I’m still awaiting my results, as some results will be available by April 16. Wahh!! Even Melchor can’t believe that it will take them that long!! But since this coming Thursday is a Maundy Thursday… There’s a long weekend holiday here. So no choice but to wait till April 16.

I think my final OB-Gyne deserves a separate blog entry, right? hahaha! I will talk more about her soon. I have to stop here.. So far, these are my updates to my upcoming surgery

Categories: family, food, health, Manila, melchor

hi Melchor!

March 31, 2009 Leave a comment

Just like to blog these cute pictures of Melchor, taken during our Webcam session:
PhotobucketPhotobucket
Looked near, yet so far, right? hahaha!
Hi Melchor!! ;)

Categories: Manila, melchor, Shanghai

Granny and Aunts’ Gowns

March 31, 2009 1 comment

Last Saturday, March 28, before we went to Mall of Asia, we spent the morning at a dress shop in Binondo – Yifu Fashion.
I saw my batchmate, Effie Yap there one time and since the name is so like Fookien – Yifu translates Clothes in English, it’s hard to forget that there’s an Yifu shop in Binondo.

While waiting for their designer, we had our lunch in Yifu‘s neighbor – Dong Bei Dumplings. This is a very small shop… being managed by Chinese couple (I’m assuming from Dong Bei! haha!) We had the following: Seafood omelette, Pan-fried Dumplings, Veggie Dumplings for Granny, Tofu. Also, a reminder, count your dumplings order! Just making sure you got the right number of dumplings per order!! That costs Php 150.00 you know!!!
- err.. I won’t comment too much, but I think I will not visit this place anytime soon.
I’m researching and there are a lot of good reviews, but for me, I think I’m okay with trying it out that day. Sorry, but remember the lack of exhaust in that place, makes me feel like wanting to take a bath over and over again!

I believe Yifu Fashion’s starting to draw some loyal customers.
Here’s something about Yifu from the site:

Yifu Fashion is a dress shop located in the busy street of binondo, they cater to wide range of tailoring service!

They can create a wedding gown that would truly fit you on your special day. Need to look sharp for your business meetings? they can tailor fit an office attire for you. having an special evening in cocktail party? Yifu Fashion got the unique cocktail dress that would make heads turn your way!

They cater barong and pants for men.

Address: 644 Nueva St., Binondo, Manila
Tel No: 632-2476948
Mobile: 0916-7357105
Email:
yifufashion@yahoo.com

* Taken from here: http://ph.88db.com/ph/Services/Post_Detail.page/Personals_Household_Services/Tailoring/?PostID=245491

So when my aunt Becca said that she’ll be going to Yifu to have my Granny’s gown made, I was interested. I took some photos last Saturday, with my Aunts and Granny holding their gown sketches!
My mom will have to find her Thai silk to be use as the cloth of her gown, so I’ll post my Mom’s sketch then.

For the meantime, here are the wonderful sketches of Yifu‘s Allan:

Let’s now wait for my Mom’s design! ;)
I also have to think what I’ll wear for Cheska’s wedding!! hahaha!

Hot Pot in Manila

March 31, 2009 Leave a comment

My mom, sister and I had dinner last night at Golden Fortune Restaurant in Soler Gandara Street.
It’s a very popular resto here.. and I heard it’s usually full during weekends.
Hearing that, I quickly reserved for a table for the night.

Here’s our “shabu-shabu” dinner:



The dimsum there was great! Since we just ordered 2 kinds, it was good.
Golden Fortune Resto did improved a lot since I was last there.
The contact details:

  • Golden Fortune Seafood Restaurant

  • G/F, Peace Hotel # 1283 Soler St., Binondo
  • Manila, Metro Manila
  • (02) 244-2777

It was really fun! Eating with my Mom and Erica.
I was full.. it’s not cheap.. hahaha!
But definitely, a different hot pot than in Shanghai! :)

Categories: family, food, Manila

hauling Paul & Joe

March 27, 2009 6 comments

When I was in Shanghai, I heard from my mom that they love Paul & Joe stuff, and I remembered they said they got a lot of stuff from P&J. I was not too excited about it.. The packaging was not as appealing as the others I use! hahaha!

Now that I’m here in Manila, I was curious.. After the SA Von there tried the new stuff with me… and I tried my best not too look excited! hahaha! It looked very nice, the foundation doesn’t feel too heavy.. and it made my skin looked glowy!!! I have a lot of stuff already, and I don’t think Melchor will be happy to know I’m not relaxing here for the operation! hahaha!

But then, Happy thoughts are Make-up right? So I need happy thoughts and these P&J are really nice!! I like them.. and I’m trying my best not to buy any more. I love to get my hands on the Disney Balls!! hahaha!! Please note that I got the above items in 2 purchases! The very preggy SA Annabel was really nice, which made me buy some stuff for the 2nd time!

Oh, I got the following so far:
1) Paul & Joe Protective Fluid Foundation UV
2) Paul & Joe Protective Foundation Primer UV
3) Paul & Joe Protective Dual Powder Foundation UV
4) Paul & Joe Eyebrow Duo
5) Paul & Joe Moisturizing Compact Foundation Refill
6) Paul & Joe Disney Milky Treatment

Oh, i got the makeup case bag and a suitcase for my freebie! Of course, not only did I got some stuff in order to avail the freebie, my Mom, sister and Aunt/Cousin also got some P&J stuff!! Adorable indeed!!

I’m also interested in their skincare!! And maybe I don’t know.. lippie maybe? hahaha!

Hey Melchor, I’m doing my best not to buy makeup here.. but I cannot resist not getting P&J!! hahaha!

bridging the Gap

March 24, 2009 1 comment

Since Melchor’s in Shanghai, and I’m here in Manila.. We only have the phone and internet to use for our communication. Like right now, we’re chatting and using the webcam, waving like crazy, sending flying kisses!! And at present, I can see him dozing off!!!


tulog na!!!All smilesyawning MG

Smile smilemy hubbySerious naman
My happy hubbyMG waving

It’s not easy, but we’re doing the best we can!
You can say, I can’t wait to be with him once again..
But for now, we’re both happy to see each other, even if just using the webcam.

Categories: Manila, melchor, Shanghai

tests and findings

March 24, 2009 1 comment

I have a mission here in Manila.
With that, I think I’ve basically gathered a handful of my possible OB-Gyn Doctor.
After my operation, I think I will blog the list of doctors I’ve found, researched and thought of.

So, I’ve arrived Manila last Tuesday – March 17.
March 18, I was checking forums, internet, reading of some entries regarding good doctors for my case.
I’m so thankful with my friends – Aimee, Debbie and Sweeney… Aimee gave me a handful of Ob-Gyn doctors, courtesy from her sister, Angie. Debbie also gave me some suggestions based from her sister, Mae. Finally, it was Sweeney who jolted all my nerves and got me really going. She told me a story about her acquaintance, and got me all worried. hahahah!

So I immediately asked my mom to set an appointment with well-known oncologist/general surgeon – Dr. Samuel Ang of Chinese General Hospital.

CGH had been too familiar with me. I remember my Mom was confined there and gave birth to premature baby sister Erica. So this hospital is not really new to me. My mom and I hurriedly visited Dr. Samuel Ang, as his receptionist said that he’ll be leaving by 2pm, for an operation. So I drove and asked my mom to immediately go to Dr. Ang’s office for a lineup, then, I so looking for a place to park. The parking lot of CGH is soooo small!! It’s a bit frustrating trying to park there!!! I finally end up parking at the place opposite CGH. Though I won’t recommend it, it was my last chance to park and join my mom.

And so, I finally met the fab Dr. Samuel Ang. He actually said, in his opinion, a mass less than 6cm is nothing to be worry about. But then, he’s not an Ob-Gyn Doctor, so he suggested to better consult a good Ob-Gyn. He recommended a fellow CGH doctor – Dr. Irene Sy. He helped us made an appointment, and we hurriedly met up with Dr. Sy.

Dr. Irene Sy asked us to do another Ultrasound and have my blood tested for CA125. We immediately went to New World Diagnostic Laboratory center in D. Tuazon, Quezon City.

I was nervous during the blood test. It took like less than 1minute to get my blood, but the waiting of a day for the result was nerve-racking!! I did a search for CA 125, and here’s Wikipedia have to say about it:

CA-125 (cancer antigen 125) also known as mucin 16 or MUC16 is a protein which in humans is encoded by the MUC16 gene.[1][2] MUC16 is a member of the mucin family glycoproteins.[3]tumor marker or biomarker that may be elevated in the blood of some patients with specific types of cancers.[4]
CA-125 has found application as a

CA-125 is clinically approved for following the response to treatment and predicting prognosis after treatment. It is especially useful for detecting the recurrence of ovarian cancer. Its potential role for the early detection of ovarian cancer is controversial and has not yet been adopted for widespread screening efforts in asymptomatic women. The key problems in using the CA-125 test as a screening tool are its lack of sensitivity and its inability to detect early stage cancers. An operation would be necessary to confirm that a woman with elevated CA-125 has ovarian cancer, with the associated risk of death from major surgery. In addition, even if cancer was confirmed in such circumstances, it usually would be at an advanced stage where therapy is less effective. The goal of many cancer biologists is to develop a test that would be employed to diagnose ovarian cancer at an early stage, when the effects of therapeutic interventions are optimal.

Specificity and sensitivity

It is best known as a marker for ovarian cancer,[5] but it may also be elevated in other malignant cancers, including those originating in the endometrium, fallopian tubes, lungs, breast and gastrointestinal tract.[4] CA-125 may also be elevated in a number of relatively benign conditions, such as endometriosis,[6] several diseases of the ovary, and pregnancy.[7] It also tends to be elevated in the presence of any inflammatory condition in the abdominal area, both cancerous and benign.

Thus, CA-125 is not perfectly specific for cancer nor is it perfectly sensitive since not every patient with cancer will have elevated levels of CA-125 in the blood.[8] For example, 79% of all ovarian cancers are positive for CA-125, whereas the remainder do not express this antigen at all.[9]

Hahaha! I know these are a lot of words, but copying everything is better to have a better understanding what’s the CA-125 is all about. I kinda got worried about the test results. Fortunately, I got my results back, which showed I’m within the normal range of 0.35u/ml. My result was 11.40u/ml. I was so relieved!

Photobucket

Here’s the ultrasound equipment of New World Laboratory:
Photobucket

So far, these are just about what I can share for now.. I will have to save some to blog next time.
But I’m really okay… :) I’m super good! :)

Categories: family, friends, health, Manila

Updates…

March 24, 2009 Leave a comment

Today marks my first week here in Manila.
So what’s been up with me?

Well, after researching tons of possible doctors.. I finally felt ease and settled. I think I almost memorized the doctors in St. Luke’s Medical Center! hahahah!
I’m awaiting time for my upcoming operation.
My mom’s been prepping me up and strengthening me!!
Can you imagine what that is? hahaha! That includes eating some herbal Pigeon soup, Black Chicken soup, and bird’s nest!! Yes, I know they’re not cheap, but our health is the most important of all.

To be honest, since I have some time to spare, I contemplated of going back to Shanghai, and be with Melchor for now, then we just come back for the operation. But since the doctor’s advise that there’s a possibility of rupture and it can become painful that will need immediate operation. This kinda made me and Melchor decide that it will be better that I just say in Manila for now.

And so, here I am… waiting for Melchor, eating, preparing myself for next month.. So what have I been eating here…? hahaha!!


My food for the first week here in Manila. More nutritious food for the coming months!
It’s not I’m craving them.. but more of I now need to focus on my health.
Thanks to My Mom, Aunts, Grandma, Sister and Melchor.. for making me realize I now need to prepare and take care of myself!!


Categories: family, food, health, Manila

touchdown: Manila

March 18, 2009 Leave a comment

So I’m here in Manila na.
The weather temp is warm.. really warm!!
This kind of temp made me a bit glad.. because my jeans now fit me perfectly and without the thermals!! You’ll be out of your mind if you wear thermals here!

I’m into my mission here in Manila. I hope to finally start meeting and rounding up choices for me and Melchor to decide later on.

I will update soon! :)

Categories: health, Manila

Earlier is better

March 15, 2009 Leave a comment

I found this quote that can well suit my post for the day:
“The earlier the better, so do it right now.”

So how come I’m talking about having things done earlier? hahaha!

I know, I’m known for being a real crammer! I love the chase, the rush.. I think more clearly with time constraint! But of course, not everything should be crammed.

Melchor and I went to visit a hospital for a check-up! Yes, we went to a hospital here in Shanghai. It’s not really easy, if you visit a local hospital. With all the medical terms in Chinese! Haha! Yes, they’re not really easy! After that we also went to American Sino Obgyn Center here, which also conclude the first ultrasound that I did.

Here are the ultrasound images:
PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket

Anyway, to make the long story short, I will take an early vacation to Manila this time.
I’m not sure about the duration yet. As per my husband and family’s encouragement, I will have to take tests again in Manila, and wait for the right time for the operation.

So what am I feeling right now? Actually, I’m more sad in the thought that I’ll be leaving my husband here in Shanghai for some time! Hahaha! We’ve been inseperable since like forever!! And I’m so used to him being with me.. doing my packing, chores.. hahaha! Sorry!! I’m not really that scared in this thing inside me.. I know I need to remove this inside.. I’m thinking that I will not be with Melchor eh!! Hahahaha!! Ewww.. na ba? :) He’ll be lonely and boring without me e! haha! But better alone and boring.. or else… hahah! Thank God for IP Cards, GPRS.. I think our phone bills will burning up soon!

I’m relieved and thankful for my Company for allowing me to go back Manila. I’m so sorry that I have to do this and I have this thing with me. I hope to come back here as soon as possible.

I’m happy with my family’s encouragement.. I think they’re worried that I’m thinking too much and get depressed! hahaha! I’m not actually.. I’m relaxed!! I think this is just normal.. If ever, I will have my first hospital experience!! So this is normal right?

Fine, I won’t think too much anymore.. Or else my Blood pressure will start shooting up!! haha!

In conclusion, earlier is better right? So I’ll be with my family soon.. but of course, my thoughts will always be with Melchor! These are all I can say for now. I’m strong, I’m okay.. I will defintely get through this.. :)

Categories: family, Manila, melchor, scribbles
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.